Peterson et al v. Direct Coast to Coast, LLC et al
[…] Defendants’ arguments fail.
11 Opinion and Order
ii.
Failure to mitigate defense
Defendants argue Plaintiffs could have removed the lien, but failed to do so. Defendants
presented this argument to the jury and the jury rejected it. They offer nothing new to suggest I
take the extreme set of setting aside a jury verdict. Defendants claim Plaintiffs could have
mitigated pursuant to ORS 24.150 which governs satisfaction of a judgment. First, Defendants
ignore the distinction between voiding a judgment and satisfying a judgment. That difference
may matter and it leaves unclear whether ORS 24.150 can even apply to this case. Next, even if
the statute does apply, it notes “it shall be the responsibility of the judgment creditor to provide
an executed satisfaction to this judgment debtor.” OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 24.150 (West). This
directly contradicts the idea that Plaintiffs could have removed the lien themselves and fatally
compromises Defendants’ arguments.
iii.
Punitive damages unwarranted
Defendants argue punitive damages were legally and factually improper. I reject the