Zweizig v. Rote et al
[…] 14- FINDINGS OF FACT & CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Second, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not demonstrated that a transfer of assets occurred with
the filing of the 2012 UCC financing statement. Third, even if the filing if the financing
statement constitutes a transfer of assets, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to meet his
burden to show both that NDT’s actual intent was to defraud Plaintiff and that NDT did not
receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the filing of the financing statement.
A.
Statute of Limitations
To bring a claim under ORS 95.230(1)(a), the plaintiff must file his action “within four
years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, or, if later, within one year after
the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” ORS
95.280. Similarly, to bring a claim under ORS 95.230(1)(b) or 95.240(1), the plaintiff must file
their action “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred.” ORS
95.280(2). The financing statement was filed on May 29, 2012, which is less than two years from
the March 11, 2014 filing date of this action. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claims under ORS 95.230
and 95.240(1) are not barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
To bring a claim under ORS 95.240(2), the plaintiff must file their claim “within one year
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” ORS 95.280(3). This action was filed
on March 1, 2014, and the financing statement was filed on May 29, 2012. As more than one
year lapsed between the filing of the financing statement and this action, Plaintiff is barred from
bringing a claim under ORS 95.240(2).
B.
Transfer of Assets