Zweizig v. Rote et al
[…] Defendant Rote fraudulently transferred assets in the 2009 Reorganization in violation of ORS
95.230. First, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s claims under ORS 95.230 are barred by the
applicable statute of limitations. Second, even if the claim under ORS 95.230(1)(a) is not barred,
Plaintiff has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendant Rote’s actual intent
was to defraud or hinder Plaintiff’s collection of the judgment with the reorganization of the
Northwest Group.
A.
Statute of Limitations
ORS 95.280 provides the limitations period for claims arising under ORS Chapter 95. To
bring a claim under ORS 95.230(1)(b), a plaintiff must file his action “within four years after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” ORS 95.280(2). The reorganization occurred
on July 1, 2009, and this claim filed on March 11, 2014. As more than four years lapsed between
the date of the reorganization and this suit, Plaintiff is barred by the statute of limitations from
bringing claims related to the 2009 reorganization under ORS 95.230(1)(b).
11- FINDINGS OF FACT & CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
To bring a claim under ORS 95.230(1)(a), a plaintiff must show that he filed his claim
“within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within
one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the
claimant.” ORS 95.280(1). Although Plaintiff testified that he did not discover the reorganization
until a few years prior to the trial, the Court finds that Plaintiff was on notice of the
reorganization with the filing of Defendant’s 2011 declaration. The declaration provides “NDT is