Zweizig v. Rote et al
[…] which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in
relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they
become due.
Where evidence establishes the requirements of ORS 95.230(1)(b), a transfer “constitute[s]
constructive fraud due to inadequate consideration . . . and the insolvency or near insolvency of
the debtor.” Rapid Displays Inc. v. Gorder, 155 Fed. Appx. 962, 966 (9th Cir. 2005). The statute
defines “value” in § 95.220: “Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if in exchange for the
transfer or obligation property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but
value does not include an unperformed promise made . . .” Id. at (1). What constitutes
18- FINDINGS OF FACT & CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
“reasonably equivalent” value is analyzed on a case-by-case basis. See e.g. Norris v. R&T Mfg.,
LLC, 265 Or. App. 672, 685 (2014) (affirming the trial court’s determination that the defendant