Zweizig v. Rote et al
[…] payment of money, a release, a lease, and the creation of a lien or encumbrance.” ORS
95.200(12). The plaintiff “has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a
fraudulent transfer of assets took place.” Preferred Funding, Inc. v. Jackson, 185 Or. App. 693,
699 (2003)
The Court finds that the financing statement submitted by Plaintiff in this case is
insufficient evidence of a creation of a valid lien or encumbrance. An enforceable security
interest requires authentication by the debtor and a security agreement providing a description of
the collateral. ORS 79.0203(2)(c)(A). Here, the financing statement does not clearly evidence
intent to create a security interest nor is it signed by the debtor. See ORS 79.0102(uuu)
(“‘Security Agreement’ means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.”); id.
at (g) (“‘Authenticate’ means (A) To sign; or (B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record,
to attach or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol or process.”).
Plaintiff provided no other evidence to suggest that a security interest was actually granted to
NDM in the assets of NDT or that an interest in the property was ever transferred. Instead, the
testimony and evidence show that Wells Fargo Bank loaned NDM money, which was in turn