Cedar Lake Homeowners Association et al v. Northwest Empire Community Management et al
[…] United States Magistrate Judge Paul Papak issued Supplemental Findings and
Recommendation in this case on November 13, 2015. Dkt. 36. Judge Papak recommended that
Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment (Dkt. 19) should be granted in part, in the amount of
$55,080.08, and denied in part, in the amount of $109,089.32, and that Sentinel Insurance
Company, Ltd.’s (“Sentinel”) motion for summary judgment (Dkt. 23) should be denied.
Under the Federal Magistrates Act (“Act”), the Court may “accept, reject, or modify, in
whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 636(b)(1). If a party files objections to a magistrate’s findings and recommendations, “the court
shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings
or recommendations to which objection is made.” Id.; Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3).
Sentinel timely filed an objection (Dkt. 38), to which Plaintiffs responded. Dkt. 39.
Sentinel objects to those portions of Judge Papak’s Recommendation finding that: (1) Northwest
Empire Community Management Inc.