Farmers Insurance Company of Oregon et al v. Gelfand et al
[…] Ms. Gelfand had filed for bankruptcy, and on November 4, 2014, was granted an order of
discharge. See In re Karen Gelfand, Case No. 14-bk-34441-rld7. Dkt. 45.
DISCUSSION
Interpleader allows a plaintiff stakeholder to join in a single action those parties who
assert claims to a common fund held by the stakeholder. First Interstate Bank of Oregon, N.A. v.
U.S. By & Through I.R.S., 891 F. Supp. 543, 546 (D. Or. 1995) (citing 7 Charles A. Wright et al.,
Federal Practice and Procedure § 1702, at 493 (2d ed. 1986); see generally Fed. R. Civ. P. 22; 28
4
The United States invoked 28 U.S.C. § 1444 as its basis for removing the action. See Dkt 4,
Ex. 2. Section 1444 provides that “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against
the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1444.
Section 2410, in turn, provides that “the United States may be named a party in any civil action
or suit . . . in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter [ ] . . . of interpleader . . .