Farmers Insurance Company of Oregon et al v. Gelfand et al
[…] the court, yet not be a marital asset.” Stice, 308 Or. at 325.
PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER
interests of both Mr. and Ms. Gelfand were “vested but subject to subsequent definition.” In re
Goss, 413 B.R. at 848 (quoting White v. Bell, 212 B.R. 979, 983 (10th Cir. BAP 1997).
As laid out in Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.105(3) and 107.115(1), however, the vested, but
inchoate claims of each spouse created upon filing of the divorce proceeding become “effective
for all purposes” only upon filing of a divorce judgment. Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.105(3) (“Upon the
filing of the judgment, the property division ordered shall be deemed effective for all purposes”);
Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.115(1) (“A judgment of annulment or dissolution of a marriage restores the
parties to the status of unmarried persons . . . .The judgment gives the court jurisdiction to award,
to be effective immediately, the relief provided by ORS 107.105.”) (emphasis added);
Grassmueck v. Food Indus. Credit Union, 127 B.R. 869, 872 (Bankr. D. Or. 1991) (analyzing the
effect of Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.105(3) in the context of bankruptcy proceedings and holding that
dissolution decree became effective upon entry of judgment).