Liu v. Portland State University et al
[…] Id. DISCUSSION As noted, Plaintiff's remaining claims against Cascadia are for unlawful confinement in violation of state law and negligence "based on [its] role[] in the arrest of Plaintiff." Cascadia moves for summary judgment on both of Plaintiff's claims against it on the grounds that former Oregon Revised Statute 13 - OPINION AND ORDER § 426.355(6) grants Cascadia complete immunity from liability or, in the alternative, Plaintiff's claims against Cascadia are meritless. Former Oregon Revised Statute§ 426.233 authorized Director's Holds at the time Phariss placed a Director's Hold on Plaintiff. Former § 426.233 provided in pertinent part: (1) (a) A community mental health program director . may take one of the actions listed in paragraph (b) of this subsection when the community mental health program director or designee has probable cause to believe a person: (A) Is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of immediate care, custody or treatment for .mental illness. * * * (b) The community mental health program director or designee under the circumstances set out in paragraph (a) of this subsection may: (A) Notify a peace officer to take the person into custody and direct the officer to remove the person to a hospital or nonhospital facility approved by the Oregon Health Authority. The Director's Hold authorized under former§ 426.233 permits only transportation of the individual to a hospital or facility.