Liu v. Portland State University et al
[…] 14 - OPINION AND ORDER
state law.
City Defendants move for summary judgment on
Plaintiff’s claims against them on the grounds that Officer
Crooker is immune from Plaintiff’s claims pursuant to Oregon
Revised Statutes §§ 426.233, 426.228, and 426.355(6); Plaintiff
fails to allege a claim under Monell v. Department of Social
Services of City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 691 (1978); and/or to
the extent that Plaintiff has alleged a claim under Monell,
Plaintiff’s claim is without merit.
I.
Officer Crooker is immune from Plaintiff’s claims against
him.
Oregon Revised Statute § 426.233 provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) A community mental health program director
. . . or a designee of the director may take one
of the actions listed in paragraph (b) of this
subsection when the community mental health
program director or designee has probable cause to
believe a person:
(A) Is dangerous to self or to any other
person and is in need of immediate care,
custody or treatment for mental illness.
* * *
(b) The community mental health program director
or designee under the circumstances set out in
paragraph (a) of this subsection may:
(A) Notify a peace officer to take the person
into custody and direct the officer to remove
the person to a hospital or nonhospital
facility approved by the Oregon Health
Authority.
It is undisputed that on April 20, 2012, Phariss was a designee
of a community mental-health program director and authorized to
15 - OPINION AND ORDER
notify a peace officer to take a person into custody and to
remove the person to a facility approved by the Oregon Health
Authority.
It is also undisputed that Phariss issued a
Director’s Hold pursuant to § 426.233(1)(b)(A).
Oregon Revised Statute § 426.228(2) provides in pertinent
part:
A peace officer shall take a person into custody
when the community mental health program director,
pursuant to ORS 426.233, notifies the peace
officer that the director has probable cause to
believe that the person is imminently dangerous to
self or to any other person. As directed by the
community mental health program director, the
peace officer shall remove the person to a
hospital or nonhospital facility approved by the
authority.
Emphasis added.
Phariss notified Officer Crooker that she had
probable cause to believe Plaintiff was dangerous to himself or
to others and issued a Director’s Hold on Plaintiff pursuant to
Oregon Revised Statute § 426.233 on April 20, 2012.
In addition,