VanValkenburg v. Oregon Department of Corrections
[…] in Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.875(6) and the 180-day
limitation in the tort-claim notice provision of the Oregon Tort
Claims Act (OTCA), Oregon Revised Statute § 30.265(2).
Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends Claim One is subject to
the two-year personal-injury statute of limitations contained in
Oregon Revised Statute § 12.110(1), and, in any event, none of
Claim One is barred by the statute of limitations under Oregon’s
continuing-tort doctrine.
a.
Applicable Statute of Limitations
As noted, Defendant contends the one-year statute
of limitations in § 659A.875(6) applies to Plaintiff's
disability-discrimination claim under § 659A.142(5).
659A.875(6) provides:
Section
“Notwithstanding ORS § 30.275(9), a civil
action under ORS § 659A.885 against a public body . . . based on
an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year
after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a
15- OPINION AND ORDER
complaint has been timely filed under ORS § 659A.820.”
Section
659A.885, in turn, provides the cause of action for violations of
§ 659A.142.
Accordingly, Defendant contends the one-year statute
of limitations contained in § 659A.875(6) applies to Plaintiff's
claim under § 659A.142.
On the other hand, Plaintiff, as noted,