VanValkenburg v. Oregon Department of Corrections
[…] VanValkenburg is entitled to an attorney fee award of 385,217.50 based on calculations under the lodestar method.2 1. An Attorney Fee Award is Mandatory Because Mr. VanValkenburg is the Prevailing Party on the State-Law Claim Oregon law governs whether an attorney fee is available in a case that is based on state law. Northon v. Rule, 637 F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011) (“State laws awarding attorneys’ fees are generally considered to be substantive laws under the Erie doctrine . . .”). In Oregon, severeal statutes govern the award of attorney fees. Specifically, Oregon Revised Statute § 20.107 states: (1) In any civil judicial proceeding . . . based on a claim of unlawful discrimination, the court shall award to the prevailing plaintiff attorney and expert witness fees reasonably and necessarily incurred in connection with the discrimination claim, at the trial court . . . 2 This fee award is calculated as follows: Mr. Ellis: (517.50 hours) x ($325.00 per hour) = $168,187.50 Ms. Payne: (672.10 hours) x ($300.00 per hour) = $201,630.00 Paralegal and Law Clerk: (88.8 hours) x ($175.00 per hour) = $15,400.00 4 – OPINION AND ORDER (2) In making an award under this section, the court shall calculate attorney and expert witness fees on the basis of a reasonable hourly rate at the time the award is made, multiplied by the amount of time actually and reasonably spent in connection with the discrimination claim. In addition, Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.885(1) states: “[i]n any action under this subsection, the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.”