VanValkenburg v. Oregon Department of Corrections
[…] Ellis: (517.50 hours) x ($325.00 per hour) = $168,187.50 Ms. Payne: (672.10 hours) x ($300.00 per hour) = $201,630.00 Paralegal and Law Clerk: (88.8 hours) x ($175.00 per hour) = $15,400.00 4 – OPINION AND ORDER (2) In making an award under this section, the court shall calculate attorney and expert witness fees on the basis of a reasonable hourly rate at the time the award is made, multiplied by the amount of time actually and reasonably spent in connection with the discrimination claim. In addition, Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.885(1) states: “[i]n any action under this subsection, the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.” In fact, “Oregon courts have construed [§ 659A.885(1)] as mandatory and highly favorable to plaintiffs, holding that prevailing plaintiffs are entitled to recover their attorney fees.” Hamlin v. Hampton Lumber Mills, Inc., 205 P.3d 70 (Or. App. 2009).