DeWalt Productions, Inc. v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission et al
[…] support their constitutional claims. Consequently, Plaintiffs are not able to sustain their § 1985 and, as a
result their § 1986, conspiracy claims. The Individual Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on
Plaintiff Seventh and Eighth Claims for Relief.
VII. Ninth Claim For Relief – Civil Rights 42 U.S.C. § 2000d
Plaintiffs allege the City, a recipient of federal funds, “subjected Plaintiffs to increased scrutiny and
additional penalties in comparison to other similarly situated clubs” in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000d.
PAGE 162 - OPINION AND ORDER
(Compl. ¶ 185.) Section 2000(d) provides: “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race,
color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d
(2018). To state a claim under § 2000d, or Title VI, “plaintiffs must show that actions of the defendants
had a discriminatory impact, and that defendants acted with an intent or purpose to discriminate based on
plaintiffs’ membership in a protected class.” Darenshurg v.