Huitt v. Optumhealth
[…] A. Whistleblower standards. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.199(a) provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.230 provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported criminal activity by any person, has in good faith caused a . . . complaint to be filed against any person, . . . has in good faith brought a civil proceeding against an employer or has testified in good faith at a civil proceeding or criminal trial.