Huitt v. Optumhealth
[…] alleges she was terminated or otherwise retaliated against for
reporting an ERISA violation, her claims are preempted by ERISA;
(2) Plaintiff cannot establish she engaged in a protected
activity for purposes of her Third Claim; (3) Plaintiff cannot
establish a causal link between her alleged protected activity
and a cognizable employment action; and (4) Plaintiff did not
suffer adverse employment actions when Defendant removed her from
the Admin team and terminated her employment.
A.
Whistleblower standards.
Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.199(a) provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any
manner discriminate or retaliate against an
employee . . . for the reason that the employee
has in good faith reported information that the
employee believes is evidence of a violation of a
state or federal law, rule or regulation.
Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.230 provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any
manner discriminate or retaliate against an
employee . . . for the reason that the employee
has in good faith reported criminal activity by
any person, has in good faith caused a . . .
complaint to be filed against any person, . . .
has in good faith brought a civil proceeding
against an employer or has testified in good faith
at a civil proceeding or criminal trial.