Wilson v. Providence Health & Services - Oregon
[…] A. Standards Under the relevant provisions of O.R.S. 441.178, it is unlawful for a hospital to take retaliatory action against a nurse who discloses or intends to disclose to a public body “an activity, policy or practice of . . . a hospital that the nursing staff reasonably believes is in OPINION AND ORDER – 14 violation of law or a rule or is a violation of professional standards of practice that the nursing staff reasonably believes poses a risk to the health, safety or welfare of a patient or the public.” O.R.S. 441.178(1)(a). Similarly, O.R.S. 659A.199(1) provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation. To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the Whistleblower Statutes, a “[p]laintiff ‘must show (1) she was engaging in a protected activity, (2) she suffered an adverse employment decision, and (3) there was a causal link between the protected activity and the adverse employment