McCormick v. Cable Communications, Incorporated
[…] wages, like the plaintiff in De Bay, he did nothing more that could be interpreted as making,
discussing, or inquiring about a wage claim. Although Mr. Brunozzi cites a string of cases to
rebut the rule in De Bay, all of the cases he cites are either non-controlling federal court
interpretations of ORS 652.355, or they are Oregon cases that pre-date De Bay and are therefore
overruled or displaced by De Bay. Due to the controlling Oregon case law, I have no option other
than to grant CCI’s Motion for Summary Judgment [32] with regards to Mr. Brunozzi’s ORS
652.355 claim.
2.
ORS 659A.199
Mr. Brunozzi’s second wage retaliation theory is contained in ORS 659A.199. ORS
659A.199 states in relevant part that:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote,
suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with
regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of
employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported
information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or
federal law, rule or regulation.
CCI argues that Mr. Brunozzi cannot prove, under controlling Oregon case law, that he
properly reported anything to anyone.
In Lamson v. Crater Lake Motors, Inc., the Oregon Supreme Court held that to
“report” wrongdoing within the meaning of that term as used in ORS 659A.230 (which,