McCormick v. Cable Communications, Incorporated
[…] result of not showing up to work on April 5, Mr. Brunozzi was fired. Mr. Brunozzi’s complaint
alleges that CCI firing him for not attending work on April 5 is merely a pretextual reason for his
termination. Mr. Brunozzi argues that he was actually terminated as a result of wage claims he
made regarding his overtime pay. Mr. Brunozzi’s complaint contains two statutory theories, ORS
8 – OPINION AND ORDER
652.355 and ORS 659A.199, for his wage retaliation claim. For the reasons set forth below,
CCI’s Motion for Summary Judgment [32] is granted as to Mr. Brunozzi’s wage retaliation
claim.
1.
ORS 652.355
ORS 652.355 states in relevant part, “[a]n employer may not discharge or in any other
manner discriminate against an employee because . . . [t]he employee has made a wage claim or
discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim.” Therefore, in
order to prevail on this claim, Mr. Brunozzi must prove that: (1) he made, discussed, inquired
about, or consulted with an attorney or agency about a wage claim; and (2) that action led to his
termination.
Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Mr.