Culp v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] require a different rate.'"
Blankenship v. Liberty Life Assur.
Co. of Boston, 486 F.3d 620, 628 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Grosz-
Salomon v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 237 F.3d 1154, 1164 (9th
Cir. 2001)).
"Substantial evidence" is "such relevant evidence
as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a
conclusion."
Blanton v. Anzalone, 813 F.2d 1574, 1576 (9th Cir.
1987).
In Blankenship the plaintiff prevailed on his ERISA benefit
claim and the district court awarded the plaintiff prejudgment
interest at 10.01% rather than at the T-bill rate set out in 28
1
28 U.S.C.§ 1961(a) provides:
"[I]nterest shall be
calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate
equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury
yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the
judgment."
3 - ORDER
u.s.c.
§
1961.
486 F.3d at 622, 628.
The Ninth Circuit held the
district court did not err when it awarded the plaintiff a rate
higher than the rate set out in § 1961 because the district court
made the necessary factual findings to establish there was