Murphy v. Oregon Medical Board et al
[…] Presbyterian Healthcare Servs., 101 F.3d 1324, 1333 (10th Cir. 1996). HCQIA contains two separate immunity provisions: immunity for reports made to the NPDB pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11137 and professional review action immunity pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 11111 and 11112. See Hooda v. W.C.A. Serv. Corp., 2013 WL 2161821, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. May 17, 2013) (analyzing separate immunity provisions under HCQIA). Because Plaintiff’s claims relate only to Defendants’ allegedly false report to the NPDB, rather than the validity of the OMB’s peer review action, only the immunity granted by Section 11137 applies to this case. Section 11137(c) of HCQIA provides that no person or entity “shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” “[I]mmunity for reporting exists as a matter of law unless there is sufficient evidence for a jury to conclude the report was false and the reporting party knew it was false.” Brown, 101 F.3d at 1334; Ritten v. Lapeer Regional Med. Cntr., 611 F. Supp. 2d 696, 733 (E.D. Mich. 2009).