Minger v. Hood Community College District et al
[…] According to Minger, the reorganization resulted in the disproportionate retention and promotion
of females, resulting in disparate treatment of male employees such as Minger. MHCC responds
that Minger cannot show that the college treated similarly situated females more favorably or
that the reorganization favored women.
Under Title VII, it is “an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to
discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, because of such individual’s . . . sex.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2. ORS
§ 659A.030 makes it unlawful “[f]or an employer, because of an individuals . . . sex . . . to refuse
to hire or employ the individual or to bar or discharge the individual from employment.” Because
PAGE 19 – OPINION AND ORDER
Oregon modelled ORS § 659A.030 after Title VII, courts analyze the claims together. See, e.g.,
Heller v. EBB Auto Co., 8 F.3d 1433, 1437 n.2 (9th Cir. 1993) (“Courts construe Oregon’s
statutory counterpart, [ORS] § 659.030 (1992), as identical to Title VII.”).