Minger v. Hood Community College District et al
[…] Women held two
of the positions, and a man held the third position. MHCC had two associate vice president
positions, one held by a woman and the other held by a man.
In May 2015, approximately two years after eliminating Minger’s vice president position,
MHCC invited applications for the position of Vice President of Student Development and
Success. The job description exactly matched Minger’s former job responsibilities with the
exception of two new responsibilities. The position’s top annual salary was $41,245 more than
Minger made at MHCC.
DISCUSSION
A. Retaliation Claims under § 659A.199 and ORS § 659A.203
ORS § 659A.199 provides that an employer may not “retaliate against an employee . . .
for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee
believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” ORS § 659A.203
bars a public employer from “[p]rohibit[ing] any employee from disclosing, or tak[ing] or
threaten[ing] to take disciplinary action against an employee for the disclosure of any
information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of,” among other things, “[a]