USA v. $23,400 (US)
[…] The Ninth Circuit explains: Ill Ill 4 - OPINION AND ORDER "Unlike secured creditors, general creditors cannot claim an interest in any particular asset that makes up the debtor's estate. For this reason, the federal courts have consistently held that unsecured creditors do not have standing to challenge the civil forfeiture of their debtors' property. $20,193.39 US. Currency, 16 F.3d at 346. It is undisputed that Claimant is an unsecured creditor under Oregon law because he was given no security interest as collateral for the loan. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 79.0102(ttt)(A) (defining "secured party" as "[a] person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement."); Or. Rev. Stat. § 79.0203(2) (setting forth requisites of an enforceable security interest); see also United States v. Real Prop.