Kwiecinski v. Medi-Tech International Corp.
[…] damages are nearly identical to those available
under Oregon's workers' compensation statute,
which has been held to preclude Oregon common law
wrongful discharge claims. Compare id., with Or.
Rev. Stat. §§ 659A.040, 659A.885; see also Whitley
v. City of Portland, 654 F. Supp.2d 1194, 1224–25
(D. Or. 2009).
Chief Judge Aiken, therefore, concluded the plaintiff could not
bring a common-law wrongful-discharge claim in Oregon.
Similarly, New York prohibits terminating a worker for
invoking the New York workers' compensation statute.
Specifically, New York State Workers' Compensation Law § 120
provides in relevant part:
“It shall be unlawful for any
employer . . . to discharge . . . an employee . . . because such
employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such
14 - AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER
employer, or claimed or attempted to claim any benefits provided
under this chapter.”
Under New York statutes an employee who is
discharged in violation of § 120 may seek damages for “any loss
of compensation arising out of such discrimination together with
such fees or allowances for services rendered by an attorney” and
“shall be restored to employment or otherwise restored to the
position or privileges he or she would have had but for the
discrimination.”
These damages and equitable relief are nearly
identical to those available under the workers' compensation
statute of Oregon, which courts have held is an adequate
statutory remedy precluding common-law wrongful-discharge claims.
See Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.885 and Whitley v. City of Portland,