Kwiecinski v. Medi-Tech International Corp.
[…] Second Am. Compl. at ¶ 16.
Defendant moves for summary judgment on this claim based on
the fact that Plaintiff, at the time of his termination, had only
applied for or invoked the benefits of the New York workers'
compensation system and § 659A.040 protects only employees who
apply for or invoke the benefits of the Oregon workers'
compensation system.
Plaintiff, however, asserts § 659A.040 is
intended to protect Oregon workers who invoke or apply for the
benefits from the workers' compensation system of any state.
Plaintiff’s argument, however, is not well-taken.
Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.040(1) provides in pertinent
part:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to discriminate against a worker with
respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition
of employment because the worker has applied for
benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures
provided for in ORS chapter 656.
Courts have interpreted § 659A.040 to protect only workers
who apply for, invoke, or utilize the procedures of the Oregon
workers' compensation system.
See, e.g., Jenkins v. Vestas-