Tornabene v. Northwest Permanente, PC
[…] decision was motivated at least in part by plaintiff’s gender, the district court erred in granting
defendant’s motion for summary judgment). Permanente’s motion for summary judgment
against Tornabene’s First and Second Claims, under ORS § 659A.030(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e2(a), respectively, is denied.
B. Whistleblowing Retaliation Claim: ORS § 659A.199
In her Third Claim, Tornabene alleges that Permanente retaliated against her both for her
quality of care complaints about Dibblee and for her complaints about Dibblee’s treatment of
women in the workplace.5 ORS § 659A.199 provides that an employer may not “retaliate against
an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the
employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” To
establish a prima facie case under this statute, “a plaintiff must establish three elements: (1) she
engaged in a protected activity, (2) she suffered an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a
causal link between the protected activity and the adverse action.” Lynch v. Klamath Cnty.