Tornabene v. Northwest Permanente, PC
[…] C. ORS § 659A.030(1)(f) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3: Retaliation for Opposition to Unlawful
Employment Practices
In her Fourth and Fifth Claims, Tornabene alleges that Permanente retaliated against her
because of her opposition to unlawful employment practices. As with discrimination, the
substantive analysis for retaliation in violation of ORS § 659A.030(1)(f) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e3 under Title VII is substantially similar, and courts often analyze such claims together. See, e.g.,
Warzecha v. Kemper Sports Mgt., Inc., 2012 WL 2396888, *7 (D. Or. 2012) (“Retaliation claims
brought under ORS 659A.030 and those brought under Title VII are analyzed in the same
manner. . . .”) (citing Dawson, 630 F.3d at 935). ORS § 659A.030(1)(f) makes it unlawful “[f]or
any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that
other person has opposed any unlawful practice.” Under Title VII, it is “an unlawful employment
practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because [the
employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3.