Tornabene v. Northwest Permanente, PC
[…] the existing remedy is ‘the best possible remedy’ or ‘identical to the tort remedy’ but merely
whether it is sufficient to ‘adequately protect the employment related right.’” Gahano v. Sundial
Marine & Paper, 2007 WL 4462423, at *15 (D. Or. Dec. 14, 2007), adhered to on
reconsideration, 2008 WL 185793 (D. Or. Jan. 17, 2008) (quoting Draper v. Astoria Sch. Dist.
No. 1C, 995 F. Supp. 1122, 1134 (D. Or. 1998)).
Because Tornabene’s wrongful discharge claim is based upon her complaints against
Dibblee, it is based upon the same conduct as her Third Claim, alleging whistleblowing
retaliation under ORS § 659A.199. Tornabene argues that the text of ORS § 659A.199 allows for
both statutory and common law remedies. See ORS § 659A.199(2) (“The remedies provided by
this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to
an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section.”).
The District of Oregon has previously found, however, that a common law wrongful
discharge claim provides the same remedies as a whistleblower retaliation claim under ORS
§ 659A.199 and that the two claims cannot be pursued simultaneously. Duran v. Window