Vejo v. Portland Public Schools et al
[…] examination of text and context." Id. at 1050. The text of section 659A.350(3)(b) brings interns
under the protections of section 659A's employment laws only if there is a written agreement
between the intern and the employer. Because no such agreement existed here, plaintiff was not an
"intern" within the meaning of the statute. PPS defendants are entitled summary judgment on
plaintiff's section 659A.030 claims.
11.
Place of Public Accommodation: Madison
Plaintiff also contends Madison, a public high school, is a place of public accommodation
pursuant to § 659A.400(1). After carefully reviewing the 2013 amendments to the statutory
definition of "place of public accommodation," I agree.
As explained above, the longstanding definition of "place of public accommodation" is
"[a]ny place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges
whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise." Or.
Rev. Stat. § 659A.400(1)(a). In C.O. v. Portland Pub. Schs., 406 F. Supp. 2d 1157, 1172 (D. Or.
2005), this Court held public schools were not places of public accommodation within the meaning
of that provision. However, C. 0. does not decide the question presented here, because the statute
has been amended since C. 0. was decided.
In 2013, the Oregon Legislature added two new provisions to the statutory definition. See
2013 Oregon Laws Ch. 429 (H.B. 2668). The law now provides a place of public accommodation
is also "[a]ny place that is open to the public and owned or maintained by a public body ...
regardless of whether the place is commercial" and "[a]ny service to the public that is provided by
Page 26 - OPINION AND ORDER
a public body ... regardless of whether the place is commercial in nature." Id § 659A.400(l)(b)
& (c). These definitions remain subject to certain exclusions, including the provision stating that
a place of public accommodation does not include "[a]n institution, bona fide club or place of
accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private." Id. § 659A.400(2)(e).
The public schools are indisputably owned and maintained by a public body. They are places
and they also provide services. Finally, there is no question that a public school is not "in its nature
distinctly private." Id. § 659A.400(2)(e).