C&C Offset Printing Co (USA), Inc v. Lone Pine Publishing Company
[…] II.
Attorneys’ Fees
“Under the ‘American rule,’ litigants ordinarily are
required to bear the expenses of their litigation unless a
statute or private agreement provides otherwise.”
Grove v. Wells
Fargo Fin. Cal., Inc., 606 F.3d 577, 579 (9th Cir. 2010)
(quotation omitted).
The Ninth Circuit has made clear that a
federal court sitting in diversity must apply state law when
deciding whether to allow attorneys' fees when those fees are
"connected to the substance of the case."
3 - ORDER
Northon v. Rule, 637
F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011)(quotation omitted).
Oregon Revised
Statute § 20.096(1) provides:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on
a contract that specifically provides that attorney
fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of
the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties,
the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled
to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and
disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing
party is the party specified in the contract and
without regard to whether the prevailing party is a
party to the contract.
In its Amended Motion for Attorney Fees Plaintiff provided
sufficient evidence that the contract between Plaintiff and
Defendant entitles Plaintiff to reasonable attorneys’ fees in
this matter.
The Court also concludes the hourly rate charged by