LNV Corporation v. Subramaniam
[…] pleading allegations. Brinson v. Linda Rose Joint Venture, 53 F.3d 1044, 1049 (9th Cir. 1995)
(citing Fed. R. Civ. P 56(e)). All reasonable doubts and inferences to be drawn from the facts are
to be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v.
Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
2 – OPINION AND ORDER
Discussion
Under Oregon law, “[t]ransfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to
secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the deed, to a
beneficiary.” Or. Rev. Stat. (“ORS”) § 86.710. “The power of sale may be exercised after a
breach of the obligation for which the transfer is security; and a trust deed ... may be foreclosed
by advertisement and sale. . . or, at the option of the beneficiary, may be foreclosed by the
beneficiary as provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on real property.” Id.; see BAC
Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Hackett, No. 3:11-CV-00416-HZ, 2013 WL 5636714, at *3 (D. Or.
Oct. 11, 2013).
To succeed in its pursuit of a judicial foreclosure, LNV needs to show that 1) Ms.
Subramaniam executed a deed of trust to secure performance of an obligation to a beneficiary