Thomas v. Comprehensive Options For Drug Abusers, Inc
[…] 8 - OPINION AND ORDER
excluded by the court,” the motion may be treated as one for
summary judgment under Rule 56.
Although Plaintiff submits his own lengthy Declaration with
his Response to Defendant’s Motion, the Court finds this
Declaration does not add any substance to the analysis of the
issues.
The Court, therefore, does not consider Plaintiff’s
Declaration and, accordingly, declines to construe Defendant’s
Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings as a motion for
summary judgment.
A.
Statute of Limitations
Under Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.875(1) a claim must be
brought “within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful
employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed
under ORS 659A.820.”
A BOLI complaint also must be filed “no
later than one year after the alleged unlawful practice.”
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.820(2).
Plaintiff’s employment with Defendant was terminated on
December 4, 2012, but Plaintiff did not file his BOLI complaint
until December 2, 2013.