Lanham v. Pilot Travel Centers, LLC et al
[…] Even so, it is clear that in the Ninth
Circuit, the mere fact that a foreign defendant has complied with business registration or agent
designation statutes is insufficient for the exercise of general personal jurisdiction over that
defendant for actions taken outside the forum state unless the statutes themselves or the state
court's interpretation of those statutes provides for that exercise. Based on King, I turn to Oregon
law.
Plaintiff relies on five separate provisions of the statutes governing the authority of
foreign LLCs to transact business in Oregon. Under O.R.S. 63.701(1), a foreign LLC "may not
transact business in this state until it has been authorized to do so by the Secretary of State." A
separate statute instructs the foreign LLC as to the application required to transact business in
Oregon and provides that the application must include the name of the foreign LLC's "registered
agent at the registered office[.]" O.R.S. 63.707(1)(f). Under another provision, each LLC