Ross Dress For Less, Inc. v. Makarios-Oregon, LLC et al
[…] state law claim, so long as state law does not contradict a valid federal statute, state law denying
the right to attorney’s fees or giving a right thereto, which reflects a substantial policy of the
state, should be followed.” Avery v. First Resol. Mgmt. Corp., 568 F.3d 1018, 1023 (9th
Cir. 2009) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Under Oregon law, a prevailing party shall
recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred in enforcing the provisions of a contract
when the contract so requires. Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1). That subsection provides:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract
that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to
As this Court previously explained: “Here, Makarios (as Counterclaim-Plaintiff) came
forward with one of the measures of damages, namely the cost of repair, restoration, and
separation. The burden then shifted to Ross to present evidence of the other measure of damages