Unigestion Holding, S.A. v. UPM Technology, Inc. et al
[…] alleging that the carrier deceived them by failing to disclose its practice of billing customers per
minute rounded up to the next higher full minute. 138 F.3d at 51-52. The Second Circuit held
that “the FCA not only does not manifest a clear Congressional intent to preempt state law
PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER
actions prohibiting deceptive business practices, false advertisement, or common law fraud, it
evidences Congress’s intent to allow such claims to proceed under state law,” based on the
FCA’s savings clause. Marcus, 138 F.3d at 54; see 47 U.S.C. § 414 (“Nothing in this chapter
contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by
statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”). The Second Circuit
distinguished the Seventh Circuit’s decision in Cahnmann v. Sprint Corp., 133 F.3d 484 (7th Cir.
1998), observing that although the complaint in Cahnmann “purported to raise only state law
claims,” it was actually “a suit to invalidate a filed tariff.”