Unigestion Holding, S.A. v. UPM Technology, Inc. et al
[…] connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly,
by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person,
class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person,
class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice
or disadvantage.
47 U.S.C. § 202(a). The Act applies to “all interstate and foreign communication . . . which
originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the
United States in such communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 152(a).
Any person damaged by a common carrier’s acts or omissions that violate the terms of
the Act may recover damages in federal court. 47 U.S.C. §§ 206-207. Under § 206, if “any
common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing” prohibited by
the Act, or “shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing” required by the Act, then “such common
carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages
sustained in consequence of any such violation,” including attorney’s fees. 47 U.S.C. § 206.
PAGE 29 – OPINION AND ORDER
Under § 207, claims for damages against carriers for violating the Act may be brought in any
federal district court with jurisdiction. 47 U.S.C. § 207.
b. Application