Unigestion Holding, S.A. v. UPM Technology, Inc. et al
[…] UPM also uses
portable, easy-to-move Receivers to avoid detection by Digicel. These specific allegations of the
circumstances constituting fraud allow for a reasonable inference of intent to defraud. Galena
Biopharma, 83 F. Supp. 3d at 1065. Digicel thus has pled sufficient facts of mail and wire fraud.
2. Access Device Fraud
The federal access device fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a), prohibits a number of
related offenses related to the improper use of “unauthorized” and “counterfeit” “access
device[s].” Digicel correctly argues that the SIM cards bought by UPM are “access devices.”
See § 1029(e)(1) (defining an “access device” as any “means of account access that can be
used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value”). Indeed, UPM does not
PAGE 20 – OPINION AND ORDER
dispute that SIM cards are access devices. Dkt. 51 at 27 (“UPM does not take issue with the fact
that § 1029 could theoretically cover the use of the internet in cellular telecommunications and/or
an unaltered SIM card.”).
Digicel, however, does not specify which of the ten enumerated offenses UPM has
allegedly violated. One of the offenses that appears to be most applicable to Digicel’s allegations
is § 1029(a)(3), which prohibits anyone from “knowingly and with intent to defraud possess[ing]
fifteen or more devices which are counterfeit or unauthorized access devices.” Digicel alleges
that UPM, through Sanchez, has knowingly received “hundreds of Digicel SIM Cards from Haiti
for use in SIM Boxes in Oregon.” Dkt. 34 § 126(b). For the reasons discussed above, Digicel has
alleged sufficient facts allowing for an inference of intent to defraud.