Unigestion Holding, S.A. v. UPM Technology, Inc. et al
[…] The Act applies to “all interstate and foreign communication . . . which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication.” 47 U.S.C. § 152(a). Any person damaged by a common carrier’s acts or omissions that violate the terms of the Act may recover damages in federal court. 47 U.S.C. §§ 206-207. Under § 206, if “any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing” prohibited by PAGE 16 – OPINION AND ORDER the Act, or “shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing” required by the Act, then “such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation,” including attorney’s fees. 47 U.S.C. § 206. Under § 207, claims for damages against carriers for violating the Act may be brought in any federal district court with jurisdiction. 47 U.S.C. § 207. b.