First Mercury Insurance Company v. Westchester Surplus Lines Ins. Co. et al
[…] ORS § 30.140 declares as void any indemnification agreement in a construction agreement requiring a person, or that person’s insurer, to indemnify another for damage caused in whole or in part by the indemnitee. ORS § 30.140. The insurers argue this is a clear prohibition against forcing them to indemnify the County for the damages caused by ZellComp. The County argues the agreement between ZellComp and Strongwell is not a “construction agreement” and therefore § 30.140 does not apply. A “construction agreement” is defined as “any written agreement for the planning, design, construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of any building, highway, road excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate including moving, demolition or tunneling in connection therewith.” Id.