Story v. Midland Funding LLC et al
[…] collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection
practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect
consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Thus, “Congress designed the
[FDCPA] to eliminate the recurring problem of debt collectors dunning the wrong person or
attempting to collect debts which the consumer has already paid.” Swanson v. S. Or. Credit
Serv., Inc., 869 F.2d 1222, 1225 (9th Cir. 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Page 6 – OPINION AND ORDER
{JAS}
Section 1692d prohibits debt collectors from engaging “in any conduct the natural
consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection
of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. The non-exhaustive list of conduct proscribed by this section
includes: threatening or using violence; using obscene or profane language; publishing a list of
consumers who failed to pay debts; advertising the sale of any debt to coerce payment of the