Williams et al v. Lincoln National Life Insurance Company
[…] case is between citizens of different states and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 . . .”
Compl. at ¶ 4. The Williams plaintiffs’ complaint requested that the court “[d]irect[] Lincoln
Financial Group to allow plaintiff to surrender the policy in exchange for its cash value and pay
the same to plaintiff.” Compl. at ¶ 20.2. The Williams plaintiffs’ claim with respect to the
policies is for something of value, as indeed it must be in order to confer jurisdiction on this
Court to hear either a diversity action or an interpleader action. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332; 28 U.S.C.
§ 1335 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or
in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society
having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more . . . .”).
A third-party plaintiff must deposit with the court an amount to cover the future judgment
of the court or provide a bond to ensure its compliance with that judgment. In New York Life Ins.
Co. v. Lee, 232 F.2d 811 (9th Cir. 1956), the Ninth Circuit upheld a court’s dismissal of an