Herman v. Port of Astoria et al
[…] See Hoy v. Yamhill Cnty., No. 3:13-CV-01098-HZ, 2015 WL 2170119, at *18 (D. Or. May 8, 2015)
(explaining that federal courts applying Oregon law look to federal case law interpreting Title VII of the
Civil Rights Act for guidance in interpreting the employment discrimination provisions of ORS 659A);
Hashimoto v. Dalton, 118 F.3d 671, 675 (9th Cir. 1997) (Under Title VII, former employees can bring
post-employment retaliation claims against their former employer if the action is related to or arises out of
the employment relationship.).
2
ORS 659A.030(1)(f) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or any person to discharge,
expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any
unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any
proceeding under [Chapter 659A] or has attempted to do so.” ORS § 659A.199 provides that “[i]t is an
4 - OPINION & ORDER
1030, 1061 (D. Or. 2012) (citing Brooks v. City of San Mateo, 229 F.3d 917, 928 (9th Cir.
2000)); Sandberg v. City of N. Plains, No. 10-CV-1273-HZ, 2012 WL 602434, at *6 (D. Or.
Feb. 22, 2012) (citing Ruggles v. Cal.