Gregory v. Newberg et al
[…] Plaintiff asserts Officer Miller violated Plaintiff's right
12 - OPINION AND ORDER
not to be subjected to excessive force when he grabbed Plaintiff,
slammed him on the ground, and arrested him for resisting arrest
and interfering with a police officer.
Defendants assert Heck
bars Plaintiff's claim for excessive force because Plaintiff was
adjudicated for resisting arrest under Oregon Revised Statute
§ 162.315 and success on Plaintiff's excessive force claim would
necessarily imply the invalidity of his adjudication for
resisting arrest.
Oregon Revised Statute § 162.315(1) provides:
"A person
commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally
resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer
in making an arrest."
§ 161. 260 provides:
In addition, Oregon Revised Statute
"A person may not use physical force to
resist an arrest by a peace officer who is known or reasonably
appears to be a peace officer, whether the arrest is lawful or
unlawful."