Romero-Manzano v. Carlton Nursery Company LLC
[…] As noted, Defendants move for summary judgment as to
Plaintiff’s claims against Carlton Nursery on the ground that
Carlton Nursery was not Plaintiff’s employer and, therefore,
cannot be liable to Plaintiff as a matter of law under Title VII
or § 659A.030.
Title VII provides in relevant part:
“It shall be an
unlawful employment practice for an employer - (1) to . . .
discriminate against any individual with respect to [her]
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's . . . sex.”
2(a)(1)(emphasis added).
9 - OPINION AND ORDER
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
An “employer” is defined as “a person
engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more
employees.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b).
An “employee” is defined as
“an individual employed by an employer.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f).
Similarly, Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.030(1)(b) provides
in relevant part:
“It is an unlawful employment practice:
For
an employer, because of an individual's . . . sex . . . to