Romero-Manzano v. Carlton Nursery Company LLC
[…] or § 659A.030.
Title VII provides in relevant part:
“It shall be an
unlawful employment practice for an employer - (1) to . . .
discriminate against any individual with respect to [her]
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's . . . sex.”
2(a)(1)(emphasis added).
9 - OPINION AND ORDER
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
An “employer” is defined as “a person
engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more
employees.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b).
An “employee” is defined as
“an individual employed by an employer.”
42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f).
Similarly, Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.030(1)(b) provides
in relevant part:
“It is an unlawful employment practice:
For
an employer, because of an individual's . . . sex . . . to
discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms,
conditions or privileges of employment.”
Emphasis added.
An
employer is defined as “any person who . . . directly or
through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or
more employees, reserving the right to control the means by
which such service is or will be performed.”
§ 659A.001(4)(a).
Or. Rev. Stat.