Campos v. Bluestem Brands, Inc. et al
[…] evidence, there is no distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence as to the degree of
proof required.”).
PAGE 15 – OPINION AND ORDER
been long conceded to be evidence of the due delivery to the addressee of mail matter placed for
that purpose in the custody of the authorities. The conditions are that the mail matter shall appear
to have conformed to the chief regulations of the service, namely, that it shall have been
sufficiently prepaid in stamps, correctly addressed, and placed in the appropriate receptacle.”
(quoting 1 Wigmore on Evidence (3d ed.) 524 § 95) (quotation marks and emphasis omitted)).
Oregon has codified this presumption. Or. Rev. Stat. (“ORS”) § 40.135(1)(q) (“A letter duly
directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail.”). A party may, however,
rebut this presumption with evidence in the record. Venture Properties, Inc. v. Parker, 223 Or.
App. 321, 349 n.17 (2008).
The testimony of Ms. Campos and Ms. D’Adamo was insufficient to rebut the
presumption that Ms.