Mallery McLean v. Pine Eagle School District, No. 61 et al
[…] (alteration in original) (quoting Hanson v. Versarail Sys., Inc., 175 Or. App. 92, 95 (2001)).
Plaintiff does not dispute that Oregon’s workers’ compensation law generally applies to
her claims and injuries. Rather, Plaintiff argues that two statutory exceptions also apply. These
exceptions are: (1) Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.156(2), which permits an employee to bring an action
against her employer for an injury that is covered by workers’ compensation law if the injury
results “from the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury”; and
(2) Or. Rev. Stat. § 656.018(3)(a), which permits an employee to bring an action “[i]f the willful
and unprovoked aggression by a person otherwise exempt under this subsection is a substantial
factor in causing the injury.”9
The Oregon Supreme Court instructs that in order for the “deliberate intention” exception
to apply, the plaintiff must show that:
the employer determined to injure an employee, that is, had a
specific intent to injure an employee; that the employer acted on