Colquitt v. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company
[…] relevant qualifications for doing so;
(3) [Defendant] refused to transact business with
[Plaintiff] despite [her] qualifications; and
(4) [Defendant] continued to engage in that type
of transaction with other parties with similar
qualifications.
Bojorquez v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 6:12–CV–02077–AA, 2013 WL
6055258, at *6 (D. Or. Nov. 7, 2013)(quotation omitted).
Plaintiff must also plead Defendant refused to transact business
with Plaintiff because of her race.
As noted, Plaintiff alleges in her Second Amended
Complaint that Defendant violated § 659A.421(3) when it
“discriminated against Plaintiff in making a transaction
available, or in the terms or conditions of the transaction,
because of Plaintiff's race.”
Second Am. Compl. at ¶ 27.
Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated § 3605 of the FHA “in
refusing to give loan terms for which Plaintiff was qualified and
other discriminatory conduct continuing as late as September 4,
2014.”
Second Am. Compl. at ¶ 47.
With respect to Defendant’s