Colquitt v. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company
[…] modification applications denied before September 17, 2009;
and/or the repayment plan that Plaintiff rejected to the extent
20 - OPINION AND ORDER
that it occurred before September 17, 2009.
The Court,
therefore, dismisses with prejudice those portions of Plaintiff’s
ECOA claim on the ground that they are barred by the relevant
statute of limitations.
III. Plaintiff fails to state claims for violation of § 659A.421,
the FHA, the UPTA, and the ECOA.
To the extent that Plaintiff’s claims are not time-barred,
Defendant asserts Plaintiff fails to state claims adequately for
violation of § 659A.421(3), the FHA, Oregon UTPA, and the ECOA.
A.
Plaintiff’s claims for violation of § 659A.421(3) and
the FHA.
Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.421(3)(a) provides in
pertinent part:
“A person whose business includes engaging in
residential real estate related transactions may not discriminate
against any person in making a transaction available, or in the
terms or conditions of the transaction, because of race.”
Section 3605(a) of the FHA provides in pertinent part:
“It shall
be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business
includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions
to discriminate against any person in making available such a