Colquitt v. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company
[…] related to the FHA when interpreting this Oregon statute. The
Court agrees.
7 - OPINION AND ORDER
repayment plan that Plaintiff rejected at an unspecified time,
Defendant's conduct related to Plaintiff’s unsuccessful attempts
to obtain loan modifications, or some combination of those
actions.
Defendant contends to the extent that Plaintiff’s
claims relate to the 2006 loan origination or Defendant’s
rejections of Plaintiff’s applications for loan modifications
that occurred prior to September 17, 2012, those portions of
Plaintiff’s claims are time-barred.
Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.875(3) provides:
“A
civil action alleging a violation of ORS . . . 659A.421 must be
commenced not later than two years after the occurrence or the
termination of the unlawful practice.”
provides:
Similarly, the FHA
“An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an
appropriate United States district court or State court not later
than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an
alleged discriminatory housing practice.”
§ 3613(a)(1)(A).
2014.
42 U.S.C.