Colquitt v. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company
[…] the FHA, the UPTA, and the ECOA.
To the extent that Plaintiff’s claims are not time-barred,
Defendant asserts Plaintiff fails to state claims adequately for
violation of § 659A.421(3), the FHA, Oregon UTPA, and the ECOA.
A.
Plaintiff’s claims for violation of § 659A.421(3) and
the FHA.
Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.421(3)(a) provides in
pertinent part:
“A person whose business includes engaging in
residential real estate related transactions may not discriminate
against any person in making a transaction available, or in the
terms or conditions of the transaction, because of race.”
Section 3605(a) of the FHA provides in pertinent part:
“It shall
be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business
includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions
to discriminate against any person in making available such a
transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction,
because of race.”
As noted, there is not any Oregon appellate
decision interpreting Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.421(3).
This
Court, therefore, looks to federal authority related to the FHA
and other federal discrimination statutes to interpret
21 - OPINION AND ORDER
§ 659A.421(3)(a).