Colquitt v. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company
[…] 6 - OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiff has failed to state a claim.
I.
Portions of Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the applicable
statutes of limitation.
As noted, Plaintiff brings claims for unlawful
discrimination in violation of Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.421;
unfair trade practices in violation of Oregon Revised Statute
§ 646.607, et seq.; violation of the ECOA; and violation of the
FHA.
Defendant alleges portions of each of these claims are
barred by the applicable statutes of limitations.
A.
Plaintiff’s claims under Oregon Revised Statute
§ 659A.421 and 42 U.S.C. § 3606.
In her First Claim Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated
§ 659A.421(3) when it “discriminated against Plaintiff in making
a transaction available, or in the terms or conditions of the
transaction, because of Plaintiff's race.”3
¶ 27.
Second Am. Compl. at
Similarly, in her Fourth Claim Plaintiff alleges Defendant
violated § 3605 of the FHA “in refusing to give loan terms for
which Plaintiff was qualified and other discriminatory conduct
continuing as late as September 4, 2014.”
¶ 47.
Second Am.