Colquitt v. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company
[…] Akhtar v. Mesa, 698 F.3d 1202, 1212 (9th Cir. 2012)(citation omitted). A court, however, "may consider a writing referenced in a complaint but not explicitly incorporated therein if the complaint relies on the document and its authenticity is unquestioned." Swartz v. KPMG LLP, 476 F.3d 756, 763 (9th Cir. 2007)(citation omitted). 7 - OPINION AND ORDER DISCUSSION As noted, Defendant moves to dismiss all of Plaintiff’s claims on the ground that Plaintiff fails to state claims for violation of § 659A.421(3), the FHA, Oregon UTPA, and the ECOA. I. Plaintiff’s claims for violation of § 659A.421(3) and the FHA. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.421(3)(a) provides in pertinent part: “A person whose business includes engaging in residential real estate related transactions may not discriminate against any person in making a transaction available, or in the terms or conditions of the transaction, because of race.” Section 3605(a) of the FHA provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of