Harris et al v. City of Portland Police Department
[…] Plaintiff has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that Officer Keller’s use of force was “objectively unreasonable.” The Court reached this conclusion after considering each of the following Graham factors. 1. The Nature of the Crime or Other Circumstances Known to Officer Keller at the Time Force was Applied Officer Keller had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for criminal trespass in the second degree under Oregon law. See Nov. 16, 2016, O&O at 12–13; Or. Rev. Stat. (“O.R.S.”) § 164.245(1) (“A person commits the crime of trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon premises.”). Criminal trespass in the second degree is a class C misdemeanor. O.R.S. § 164.245(2). Plaintiff’s presence at the house became a trespass once she refused the Chens’ demands that she leave and remained on the premises.