Claiborne v. McHugh
[…] determines whether a fact is material.
Miller v. Glenn Miller
Prod., Inc., 454 F.3d 975, 987 (9th Cir. 2006).
If the
resolution of a factual dispute would not affect the outcome of
the claim, the court may grant summary judgment.
Id.
DISCUSSION
As noted, Plaintiff brings claims under the APA and for
mandamus relief.
Specifically, Plaintiff requests the Court to
compel the Army to transfer him to the “retired list with an
effective date to be determined based on his credible service”
and “award any other legal or equitable relief which the Court
deems proper.”
I.
Standards of Review
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1169(a) “[n]o regular enlisted member of
an armed force may be discharged before his term of service
expires, except as prescribed by the Secretary concerned.”
The ABCMR acts for the Secretary of the Army and derives its
authority to correct servicemen’s military records from 10 U.S.C.
§ 1552, which provides in pertinent part:
“The Secretary of a
military department may correct any military record of the