Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] finding of fraud or lack of due process" and denied Fannie Mae's request for relief under Rule 60(b).
ER 109. The bankruptcy court also considered Fannie Mae's Rule 60(b) arguments on the merits,
finding all the reasons Fannie Mae asserted for vacating the order unpersuasive.
Rule 60(b) authorizes a court to grant relief from a final judgment or order for several
reasons. Rule 60 "applies in cases under the [Bankruptcy] Code except that ... a complaint to revoke
an order confirming a plan may be filed only within the time allowed by§ 1144, § 1230, or§ 1330."
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9024. Section 1330, the relevant section for a Chapter 13 confirmation order,
provides, "[o]n request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry
of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court
may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1330(a).
"Ordinary English usage tells us that [s]ection 1330(a) is subject to only two interpretations
PAGE 5 - OPINION AND ORDER
if we are to avoid rendering meaningless the qualification 'if such order was procured by fraud. "'In
re Fesq, 153 F.3d 113, 115 (3d Cir. 1998).