Divers et al v. PNC Bank, National Association et al
[…] Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410,
412 (1998). In Beach, the Supreme Court unambiguously stated: “We respect Congress’s
manifest intent by concluding that [TILA] permits no federal right to rescind, defensively or
otherwise, after the 3-year period of § 1635(f) has run.” Id. at 419; see also Miguel v. Country
Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002), as amended on denial of reh’g (Dec. 23,
PAGE 5 – OPINION AND ORDER
2002) (stating that Ҥ 1635(f) is a statute of repose, depriving the courts of subject matter
jurisdiction when a § 1635 claim is brought outside the three-year limitation period”).1
Here, the Diver’s loan was consummated in March 2007. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13)
(“Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit
transaction.”). They did not send their notice of rescission, however, until July 2015, which was
eight years after the consummation of the transaction and five years after the expiration of their
right to rescind as provided in 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). Defendants’ failure to respond to the Notice