Heine v. Bank of Oswego
[…] The Court finds that the maxim of construction described in ORS § 42.260 is
appropriately applied in this case because both Heine’s and the Bank’s interpretations of the
advancement provision at issue are equally proper. Thus, because advancement and
indemnification are generally viewed as rights of a director or officer and made to favor a
director or officer, see generally Rossman, 85 U. Det. Mercy L. Rev. at 30-31, Heine’s
construction of the advancement provision must prevail at step three of Yogman. Thus, Heine is
8
The full text of ORS § 42.260 reads as follows:
When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different
sense by the parties, that sense is to prevail, against either party, in
which the party supposed the other understood it. When different
constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that
construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in
whose favor the provision was made.
The Court notes that both ORS § 42.260 and ORS § 42.230, which the Court applied at step one
of the Yogman analysis, appear in ORS Chapter 42. Chapter 42 provides statutory rules for the
interpretation of writings. Oregon courts, however, apply the two statutes at different steps of the
Yogman analysis. Oregon courts consider ORS § 42.230 at step one. See Williams, 351 Or.
at 379; Oregon v. Heisser, 350 Or. 12, 25 n.9 (2011); Yogman, 325 Or. at 361. Courts generally
apply the second sentence of ORS § 42.260 at step three. See Copeland, 267 Or. App. at 799;
Crossroads Plaza, LLC v. Oren, 176 Or. App. 306, 310 (2001) (holding that because a lease
provision “is ambiguous and there is no evidence that bears on the ambiguity, it must be
construed in favor of defendants, the parties in ‘whose favor the provision was made.’”) (quoting
ORS § 42.260). C.f. Portland Fire Fighters’ Ass’n, Local 43 v. City of Portland,
181 Or. App. 85, 94 n.6 (2002) (citing ORS § 42.260 and stating that “[s]tatutory rules that
authorize consideration of extrinsic evidence may be implicated at the second level of analysis