Heine v. Bank of Oswego
[…] who supplies the words or from whom a writing otherwise proceeds.”). Here, neither party
submitted evidence regarding who drafted the Articles of Incorporation. Without such evidence,
it is unknown what role either Heine or the Bank may have played in drafting the document or
the ambiguous provision. Thus, the Court cannot apply this maxim of construction.
ORS § 42.260, titled “Ambiguous terms,” provides another maxim of construction. See
Copeland Sand & Gravel v. Estate of Dillard, 267 Or. App. 791, 799 (2014) (applying ORS
§ 42.260 at step three of the Yogman analysis). ORS § 42.260 states, in relevant part, that
“[w]hen different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that construction is
PAGE 23 – OPINION AND ORDER
to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made.” 8
Before a party is entitled to the application of the second sentence of ORS § 42.260 in their
favor, that party must demonstrate that their construction of a provision is at least “equally
proper” in comparison with the opposing party’s construction. See Peace River Seed CoOperative, Ltd. v.