Heine v. Bank of Oswego
[…] any indemnification and advance of expenses are valid only to the extent consistent with the
articles of incorporation.”); Rossman, 85 U. Det. Mercy L. Rev. at 32-33 (“[O]rganizational
documents are a primary basis of the corporation’s contractual obligations relating to
advancement and indemnification.”). If done ambiguously, however, the corporation or banking
institution’s articles, bylaws, or other relevant documents may be construed against the
corporation or banking institution and in favor of the director or officer seeking advancement and
indemnification. See ORS § 42.260 (“When different constructions of a provision are otherwise
PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER
equally proper, that construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose
favor the provision was made.”)
In this case, the Court first considers whether Heine is entitled to the advancement of
expenses he incurs in defending himself in the Criminal Action. Second, the Court determines
whether Pryor Cashman’s hourly fees and retainer demand are “reasonable expenses” under