Heine v. Bank of Oswego
[…] permissive, rather than mandatory. It establishes only the ability or authority of a banking
institution to grant advancement. See Rossman, 85 U. Det. Mercy L. Rev. at 34 (stating that
“permissive” advancement statutes establish only the ability of a corporation to grant
advancement, whereas “mandatory” advancement statutes require the corporation to advance
expenses under certain circumstances).
A corporation, or banking institution, has a great deal of discretion to provide limitations
to advancement and indemnification, provided those limitations are stated unambiguously. See
ORS § 707.764(2) (“If articles of incorporation limit indemnification or advance of expenses,
any indemnification and advance of expenses are valid only to the extent consistent with the
articles of incorporation.”); Rossman, 85 U. Det. Mercy L. Rev. at 32-33 (“[O]rganizational
documents are a primary basis of the corporation’s contractual obligations relating to
advancement and indemnification.”). If done ambiguously, however, the corporation or banking