Upham v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] The Commissioner notes that although the Appeals Council received the additional evidence, it did not consider the evidence and did not make the medical evidence a part of the record. See Tr. 2 (“This new information is about a later time. Therefore, it does not affect the decision about whether you were disabled beginning on or before July 24, 2013.”). A claimant may submit “any new and material evidence . . . that relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1). Further, “[i]f you submit evidence that does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will explain why it did not accept the additional evidence and will advise you of your right to file a new application.” Id. Evidence the Appeals Council declines to consider does not become part of the administrative record. See Bates v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 3:14-cv-01553-HZ, 2015 WL 5686884, at *3 (D. Or. Sept. 25, 2015); Barrington v. Colvin, No. 1:13-cv-01512-JO, 2014 WL 5342371, at *8 (D. Or.