Homeland Insurance Company of New York v. AAM, Inc. et al
[…] negligence of third paiiies, such as other subcontractors. See also Sunset Presbyterian Church,
341 P.3d at 198 (declining to address that issue).
11
At oral argument, Homeland conceded that its Motion for Summary Judgment on the duty to
indemnify is premature. See Plf.'s Reply 3, 11-12 (#52).
OPINION & ORDER-PAGE 16
Clarendon Nat. Ins., 688 F. Supp. 2d at 1192-93 (same); Richardson, 2007 WL 1467411, at *9
(same).
III.
CentiMark's Counterclaim for Attorney Fees
Homeland is granted summmy judgment on CentiMark's counterclaim for attorney fees.
CentiMark asse1ts the claim under ORS section 742.061, which provides as follows:
[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed
with all insurer a!ld an action is brought in any couit of this state upon any policy
of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiffs recovery exceeds the amount
of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be
fixed by the cou1t as attorney fees shall be taxed as pmt of the costs of the action
and any appeal thereon.
It is well-settled that, under that provision, "a defendant insured is not entitled to attorney fees
when he prevails in a declaratory judgment proceeding brought by his insurer to test coverage."
1'1fcGraw v. Gwinner, 578 P.2d 1250, 1252 (Or. 1978) (internal quotation marks omitted)