Homeland Insurance Company of New York v. AAM, Inc. et al
[…] Ex. D, at 9, the Policy is governed by
Oregon law. See Findings and Recommendation at 14-15, Tudor Ins. Co. v. Howard S. Wright
Const. Co. (D. Or., Dec. 23, 2004), No. CIV. 04-480-ST (#34) (applying Oregon law to an
insurance policy where the policy was issued to an Oregon entity and the additional insured
OPINION & ORDER-PAGE 9
Oregon's anti-indemnity statute prohibits construction agreements from requiring a
subcontractor or a subcontractor's insurer to indemnify or defend another party against liability
caused by the other party's own negligence. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.140. The statute provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any
provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety
or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or
bodily injury to persons or damage to prope1ty caused in whole or in part by the
negligence of the indemnitee is void.
(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that
requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against
liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to
property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to
prope1ty arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor's