Stewart v. WestRock
[…] allegations in the amended complaint in this case. Compare Case No. 3:13-cv-02147-AC,
ECF 57 (Supplemental and Third Amended Complaint) with ECF 8 (Amended Complaint). In
Plaintiff’s Response, however, Plaintiff clarifies that the present suit alleges that Defendant
retaliated against Plaintiff for returning to his position, receiving the back pay award, and serving
the third amended complaint in the previously-filed action on Defendant in June 2015. Thus,
Plaintiff asserts, he provides the duplicative factual allegations merely as relevant background
information.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(f) makes it unlawful “[f]or any person to discharge, expel
or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any
unlawful practice.” Similarly, under Title VII, it is “an unlawful employment practice for an
2
The Court takes judicial notice of the filings in Case No. 3:13-cv-02147-AC. See Reyn’s
Pasta Bella, LLC v. Visa USA, Inc., 442 F.3d 741, 746 n.6 (taking judicial notice of briefs and a