Tanner v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 6 - OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiff's claims are barred by his failure to allege facts that
establish he complied with the notice-and-cure provision of the
Trust Deed.
II.
Plaintiff's claims are barred by Oregon Revised Statute
§ 86.797.
Even if Plaintiff's claims were not barred by his failure to
comply with the notice-and-cure provision of the Trust Deed,
Wells Fargo asserts Plaintiff's claims are barred by Oregon
Revised Statute§ 86.797(1) (formerly§ 86.770) because Plaintiff
received notice of the foreclosure sale as required by Oregon
Revised Statute§ 86.764, the foreclosure sale was completed, and
the property was sold to a bona fide purchaser.
Oregon Revised Statute§ 86.797(1) provides:
If, under ORS 86.705 to 86.815, a trustee sells
property covered by a trust deed, the trustee's
sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the
property that belongs to a person to which notice
of the sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774
or to a person that claims an interest by, through
or under the person to which notice was given. A
person whose interest the trustee's sale
foreclosed and terminated may not redeem the
property from the purchaser at the trustee's sale.
A failure to give notice to a person entitled to
notice does not affect the validity of the sale as
to persons that were notified.
This Court, other judges in this District, and Oregon state
courts have held§ 86.797 and its predecessor§ 86.770 bar
rescission of a foreclosure sale when a borrower has received the
notice required under§ 86.764 and the property is sold to a bona
fide purchaser.
7 - OPINION AND ORDER