Hutchison v. McFarland Cascade Pole & Lumber Company
[…] McFarland notes that despite amending the statute on numerous occasions, the Legislature
elected not to include the term “successor,” or incorporate successor liability, into the definition of
“employer” in Chapter 659A (or its predecessor chapter, Chapter 659). Indeed, in 1969, the
4
ORS § 659.415 was renumbered ORS § 659A.043 in 2001.
Page 10 - OPINION AND ORDER
Legislature incorporated the definition of “employer” from ORS § 652.310(1) (the wage and hour
statute), but omitted the successor liability language that was included in the definition at that time.
Compare ORS § 659.010(6) (1969) (“‘Employer’ means any person . . . who in this state, directly
or through an agent, engages or utilizes the personal service of one or more employees. . . .”), with
ORS § 652.310(1) (1953) (“‘Employer’ means any person who is conducting in this state directly
or through an agent any business engaging personal services of one or more employees and includes
any successor to the business of any employer, or any lessee or purchaser of any employer’s business
property for the continuance of the same business, so far as such employer has not paid employees
in full . . . .” (emphasis added)). The definition in ORS § 652.310(1) still includes the “successor”
language, but the Legislature has never incorporated that language in ORS § 659A.001(4)(a). The
Court agrees with McFarland that the Legislature’s express inclusion of the term “successor” in its