Hutchison v. McFarland Cascade Pole & Lumber Company
[…] evidence and make all inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).
III. DISCUSSION
McFarland’s summary judgment motion raises two issues: (1) whether McFarland, as the
successor employer, is Hutchinson’s “employer” within the meaning of ORS § 659A.043, and (2)
if McFarland is Hutchinson’s employer under ORS § 659A.043, whether McFarland is relieved from
liability under that statute because Pacific Wood terminated Hutchinson for a reason unrelated to his
workplace injury. (Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. 3.)
A.
Successor Liability Under ORS § 659A.043
Under ORS § 659A.043(1), “[a] worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be
reinstated by the worker’s employer to the worker’s former position of employment upon demand
for such reinstatement, if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from
performing the duties of such position. . . .” The Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (“BOLI”)
Page 3 - OPINION AND ORDER
is the agency charged with implementing, enforcing, and administering ORS § 659A.043. In that
role, BOLI promulgated Oregon Administrative Rule (“OAR”) 839-006-0130(11), which extends