Hutchison v. McFarland Cascade Pole & Lumber Company
[…] Id.
a.
Text of the Statute
In accordance with the rules of statutory construction, the Court first examines the text and
context of the statute to ascertain legislative intent. In some instances, the text of the statute may
provide the best evidence of the Legislature’s intent. See PGE, 317 Or. at 610 (“In this first level of
Page 8 - OPINION AND ORDER
analysis, the text of the statutory provision itself is the starting point for interpretation and is the best
evidence of the legislature’s intent.”). The challenged term is “the worker’s employer.” ORS §
659A.043. In ORS § 659A.001(4)(a), the Legislature defines the term “employer” to include “any
person who. . . directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more
employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.”
The parties do not contend that the term “employer,” standing alone, is ambiguous. McFarland,
however, argues that the Legislature’s use of “the possessive modifier ‘worker’s’” forecloses any
argument that a successor employer may be held liable under ORS § 659A.043. (Def.’s Mot. P.
Summ. J. 4.)