Regan v. Sierra International Machinery, LLC
[…] Sierra's conduct as negligent.
ANALYSIS
As noted above, Regan alleges Sierra's liability under Oregon's statutory products liability
law on a strict products liability theory, and under Oregon common law for negligence. I address
the parties' arguments regarding Sie11'a's entitlement to summmy judgment as to each of Regan's
claims in tum, below.
I.
Regan's Products Liability Claim
The potential liability under Oregon law of a seller or lessor of an allegedly umeasonably
dangerous product is governed by Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.920. Section 30.920 provides as follows:
(1)
One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition umeasonably
dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or .
consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property
caused by that condition, if:
(a)
The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing
such a product; and
(b)
The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer
without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or
Page 10 - OPINION AL'ID ORDER
leased.
(2)