Zweizig v. Northwest Direct Teleservices, Inc. et al
[…] III. Attorney’s Fees Defendant also objects to the Plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees. He argues that the issue of attorney’s fees was decided in the 2010 arbitration decision applying the terms of the employment agreement to the parties’ litigation. The Court finds this objection without merit. First, as the Court previously noted, the terms of the employment agreement are not applicable to this case. Opinion & Order, ECF 96 at 4–7; Order, ECF 133 at 8 n.5. Additionally, Plaintiff is permitted to recover attorney’s fees for successful claims brought under ORS 659A.030. See ORS 659A.885(1) (“In any action under this subsection, the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.”). /// /// /// /// /// /// /// 19- OPINION & ORDER CONCLUSION The Court DENIES Defendant’s Motion to Set Aside Judgment [211]. However, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s award for noneconomic damages is capped at $500,000 pursuant to ORS 31.710(1).